Home / Collections / VIC / SA Sportsman Series 2021

VIC / SA Sportsman Series 2021

Dear Competitors and Race fans,

Heathcote Park Raceway and IHRA Australia are excited to announce the 2021 Victorian & South Australian Sportsman Championship.

This exciting 7 Round Series will include points awarded from each event and the Class champion will be honoured at the presentation dinner to see out 2021.

To fall in line with the current speed restrictions; the following categories have been selected to participate. It is planned the once the track up grades have been completed that further categories will be added to the 2022 Season.

The following Categories that have been accepted are:

  • Junior Dragster / Drag Bike
  • Real Street
  • Super Street
  • Super Sedan
  • Modified Eliminator
  • Modified Bike
  • Performance Bike
  • Top Sportsman
  • Super Gas

All competitors competing in the series will be required to have a full IHRA Australia Licence and follow all IHRA Australia Rules and Regulations.

IHRA Australia will have Technical Inspectors on hand in the lead up to the series, to assist help racers in getting Tech Inspections and Logbooks prior to competition.

All competitors may also download competitor licence, Medical and Logbook application forms from the IHRA Australia website www.ihra.com.au

As this is a point scoring series the following system will be in place:

Actual Field Size

Winner

R/Up

Semi

Qtr

Rnd

Rnd

Rnd

Rnd

Qualify

65 - 128

100

90

80

70

60

50

40

30

20

33 - 64

100

90

80

70

60

50

40

 

20

17 - 32

100

90

80

70

60

50

 

 

20

9 – 16

100

90

80

70

60

 

 

 

20

5 - 8

100

90

80

70

 

 

 

 

20

 

Description of category

Junior Dragster / Junior Drag Bike
Running DYO Elimination format competition using a Sportsman Tree.

 

Real Street
Is a new class dedicated for genuine Off Street vehicles, Full Street Registration with Australian Compliance mandatory.

Class designation: RST

A/RST 2013 and later (Australian Compliance) street registered vehicles competing 9.00 sec to 12.99 sec ET / 165 MPH.

B/RST 2003 to 2012 (Australian Compliance) street registered vehicles competing 9.50 sec to 12.99 sec ET / 150 MPH.

Accepted vehicles prior to 2003

Include:

Ford BA models
Holden VX models
Holden VY models

Strictly DOT tyres – NOT FOR HIGHWAY USE forbidden, No Transbrakes, No Delay Boxes.

Dial Your Own Handicap System Sportsman Tree

 

Super Street
Vehicles running 10.00 to 12.99 in DYO Elimination format competition using a Sportsman Tree

 

Super Sedan
Vehicles running 8.50 to 10.99 in DYO Elimination format competition using a Sportsman Tree.

Note: Competitors cannot dial-in quicker than 8.50 seconds. If you qualify under 8.50 seconds you will be seeded at the bottom of the field.

 

Modified Eliminator
Vehicles running 0.00 to 10.99 in DYO Elimination format competition using a Sportsman Tree.

 

Modified Bike
Open to all Competition Bike and Modified Bike entrants running 0.00 to 11.99 in DYO Elimination format competition using a Sportsman Tree.

Performance Bike
Running on the latest national records in a Chicago Shootout with one qualifying round.  Points for win and loss with best package of tie breaker final.

Top Sportsman
Open to Self Starting sedans, wagons and utes running 0.00 to 8.99 in DYO Elimination Format competition using a Sportsman Tree. Lane choice first round is on qualifying order then every round after is on dial in.

 

Super Gas
Vehicles running on a 9.90 Index in Elimination format competition using a PRO TREE.

 

IHRA Australia Rules and Regulations

The current IHRA Australia rules are available for download on both the Apple and Android platforms

For all new competitors for licencing admin and technical enquiries please contact

IHRA at head office on:  Phone: 03 9736 9578 

Technical Tim Nielsen:  Mobile: 0425 265 763

HPR: Shane Guthrie: Mobile: 0413 881 143

Race Calendar

August 20 (Friday) - Test & Tune for Round 2
August 21 (Saturday) - Round 2

September 24 (Friday) - Test & Tune for Round 3
September 25 (Saturday) - Round 3

October 15 (Friday) - Test & Tune for Round 4
October 16 (Saturday) - Round 4

November 12 (Friday) - Test & Tune for Round 5
November 13 (Saturday) - Round 5

December 10 (Friday) - Test & Tune for FINAL
December 11 (Saturday) - FINAL